Statistics Masthead Statistics Homepage About the image

Scientific and Statistical Computing Seminar

Statistics Colloquium

Lek-Heng Lim Ridgway Scott Jonathan Weare Courtney Tillman
Lek-Heng Lim Ridgway Scott Jonathan Weare Courtney Tillman

The Departments of Computer Science, Mathematics, Statistics, and the Computation Institute

Organizers: Lek-Heng Lim, Department of Statistics; Ridgway Scott, Departments of Computer Science and Mathematics; Jonathan Weare, Department of Statistics and The James Franck Institute

Usual Time/Venue: Thursdays 4:30–5:30 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue (unless indicated otherwise in red)

For further information and inquiries about building access for persons with disabilities, please contact Courtney Tillman at 773.702.8333 or send her an email at cmtillman@galton.uchicago.edu.

View schedule for

Last update: 2/23/17

Winter Quarter 2017

THURSDAY, March 2, 2017, at 4:30 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
SAM COLE, Department of Mathematics, University of Illinois at Chicago
"A Simple Algorithm for Spectral Clustering of Random Graphs"
Host: Ke Ye
THURSDAY, February 23, 2017, at 4:30 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
KUI REN, Department of Mathematics & Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences (ICES), University of Texas at Austin
"Statistical Physics of Constrained Large Dense Networks"
Host: Lek-Heng Lim
THURSDAY, February 16, 2017, at 4:30 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
JOSHUA COOPER, Department of Mathematics, University of South Carolina
"Deducing Vertex Weights from Empirical Occupation Times"
Host: Lek-Heng Lim
THURSDAY, February 9, 2017, at 4:30 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
XIAOYE S. LI, Computational Research Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
"Accelerating Sparse Factorization Methods with Algorithmic and Hardware Advances"
Host: Risi Kondor
THURSDAY, February 2, 2017, at 4:30 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
JOSE RODRIGUEZ, Department of Statistics, University of Chicago
"Homotopies for Solving Systems of Equations"
THURSDAY, January 26, 2017, at 4:30 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
SABYASACHI CHATTERJEE, Department of Statistics, University of Chicago
"On Estimation in the Nonparametric Bradley Terry Model"
THURSDAY, January 19, 2017, at 4:30 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
LORETTA AU, Department of Statistics, University of Chicago
"Understanding the Role of Sequence Diversity in Protein Structural Symmetry"
THURSDAY, January 12, 2017, at 4:30 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
AUSTIN BENSON, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering, Stanford University
"Tools for Higher-Order Network Analysis"
Host: Lek-Heng Lim
THURSDAY, January 5, 2017, at 4:30 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
PATRICK J. WOLFE, Department of Statistical Science, University College London
"Big Network Data: Challenges and Opportunities"
Host: Lek-Heng Lim

Future Seminars

Spring 2017

THURSDAY, May 25, 2017, at 4:30 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
RIDGWAY SCOTT, Departments of Computer Science and Mathematics, University of Chicago
"Electron Correlation in Van Der Waals Interactions"
THURSDAY, May 18, 2017, at 4:30 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
KEVIN LIN, Department of Mathematics, University of Arizona
"TBA"
Host: Jonathan Weare
THURSDAY, May 11, 2017, at 4:30 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
JOHN REINITZ, Department of Statistics, University of Chicago
"TBA"
FRIDAY, May 5, 2017, at 12:00 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
PAUL TUPPER, Department of Mathematics, Simon Fraser University
"TBA"
Host: Lek-Heng Lim
THURSDAY, May 4, 2017, at 4:30 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
NILIMA NIGAM, Department of Mathematics, Simon Fraser University
"TBA"
Host: Lek-Heng Lim
THURSDAY, April 27, 2017, at 4:30 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
LENKA ZDEBOROVA, Institut de Physique Theorique of CEA/SACLAY, CNRS
"TBA"
Host: Risi Kondor
THURSDAY, April 20, 2017, at 4:30 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
MICHAEL MASCAGNI, Department of Computer Science, Florida State University
"TBA"
Host: Ridgway Scott
THURSDAY, April 6, 2017, at 4:30 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
PRANEETH NETRAPALLI, Microsoft Research
"TBA"
Host: John Lafferty
THURSDAY, March 30, 2017, at 4:30 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
JIANWEI XIAO, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Berkeley
"TBA"
Host: Lek-Heng Lim


PAST SEMINARS

Seminars from 2016–2017

Autumn Quarter 2016

THURSDAY, November 17, 2016, at 4:30 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
KE YE, Department of Statistics, University of Chicago
"Dimension of Tensor Network States and G-Ranks Of Tensors"
THURSDAY, November 10, 2016 at 4:30 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
NAWAF BOU-RABEE, Mathematical Sciences Department, Rutgers University, Camden
"Simple Ergodic Variants of the Hamiltonian Monte Carlo Method"
Host: Jonathan Weare
THURSDAY, November 3, 2016, at 4:30 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
RAPHAEL HUSER, Applied Mathematics and Computational Science, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
"Full Likelihood Inference for Max-Stable Data"
Host: Michael Stein
THURSDAY, October 27, 2016, at 4:30 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
ROB KIRBY, Mathematics Department, Baylor University
"Fast Simplicial Finite Elements via Bernstein Polynomials"
Host: Ridgway Scott
THURSDAY, October 13, 2016, at 4:30 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
FREDDY BOUCHET, Laboratoire de Physique, École Normale Supérieure de Lyon & Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique
"Large Deviation Theory Applied to Climate Physics: A New Frontier of Statistical Physics and Applied Mathematics"
Host: Mary Silber
THURSDAY, September 29, 2016, at 4:30 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
RICHARD SAMWORTH, Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics, University of Cambridge
"High-Dimensional Changepoint Estimation via Sparse Projection"
Host: Rina Foygel Barber
Seminars from 2015–2016

Spring Quarter 2016

THURSDAY, June 16, 2016, at 4:30 PM, in Jones 226, 5747 S. Ellis Avenue
RICHARD KUENG, Institute of Theoretical Physics, University of Cologne
"The Diamond Norm as an Improved Regularizer for Low Rank Matrix Recovery"
Host: Lek-Heng Lim & Laurent Demanet
FRIDAY, May 27, 2016, at 12:30 PM, Math-Stat 112 (Stevanovich Center), 5727 S. University Avenue
CHRISTIAN MOLLET, Mathematical Institute at the University of Cologne
"Quasi Optimality for Petrov-Galerkin Solutions of Parabolic Random PDEs in Space-Time Weak Form"
Host: Shmuel Weinberger
THURSDAY, May 26, 2016, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
PER-OLOF PERSSON, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Berkeley
"High-Order Methods for Turbulent Flow Simulations on Deforming Domains"
Host: Ridgway Scott

THURSDAY, May 19, 2016, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
GONGGUO TANG, Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science, Colorado School of Mines
"Atomic Norm Minimization: From Line Spectrum to Tensor and Beyond"
Host: Laurent Demanet

THURSDAY, May 12, 2016, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
MATTHIAS KATZFUß, Department of Statistics, Texas A&M University
"Multi-resolution Approaches for Big Spatial Data"
Host: Michael Stein
THURSDAY, May 5, 2016, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
BRAXTON OSTING, Department of Mathematics, University of Utah
"Dirichlet Graph Partitions"
Host: Lek-Heng Lim
Thursday, April 28, 2016, at 4:30 PM, 5734 S. University Avenue
ANUP RAO, School of Computer Science, Georgia Institute of Technology
"Agnostic Estimation of Mean and Covariance"
Host: Sabyasachi Chatterjee
THURSDAY, April 14, 2016, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
DAVID JASON SCHWAB, Department of Physics & Astronomy, Northwestern University
"Statistical Physics of Inference with Hidden Variables"
Host: Jonathan Weare
THURSDAY, April 7, 2016, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
DAVID KELLY, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York Unviersity
"Ergodicity in Data Assimilation Methods"
Host: Jonathan Weare
THURSDAY, March 31, 2016, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
ALPEREN ERGUR, Department of Mathematics, Texas A&M University
"Condition Number for Random Polynomial Systems"
Host: Ke Ye

Winter Quarter 2016

THURSDAY, March 10, 2016, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
LUKE OEDING, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Auburn University
"Algebraic Vision: The Quadrifocal Variety"
Host: Jose I. Rodriguez
THURSDAY, March 3, 2016, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
YASSER ROUDI, Kavli Institute and Centre for Neural Computation, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
"Evidence For and Against Attractor Models of Grid Cells"
Host: Nicolas Brunel
THURSDAY, February 25, 2016, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
MARK ABNEY, Department of Human Genetics, University of Chicago
"A Hidden Markov Model Based Approach to Better Describe Genetic Variation in Complex Traits"
Host: Lek-Heng Lim
THURSDAY, February 18, 2016, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
GUANG CHENG, Department of Statistics, Purdue University
"Bayesian Aggregation for Extraordinarily Large Dataset"
Host: Tracy Ke
THURSDAY, February 11, 2016, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
TIMO DE WOLFF, Department of Mathematics, Texas A&M University
"New Certificates for Nonnegativity via Circuit Polynomials and Geometric Programming"
Host: Jose I. Rodriguez

Autumn Quarter 2015

THURSDAY, December 3, 2015, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
RICCARDO ZECCHINA, Department of Applied Science and Technology, Politecnico di Torino
"Efficient Learning and Optimization Algorithms by a Local Entropy Measure"
Host: Nicolas Brunel
THURSDAY, November 19, 2015, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
NAOKI SAITO, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Davis
"Multiscale Basis Dictionaries on Graphs and Their Applications to Matrix Data Analysis and Signal Segmentation"
Host: Risi Kondor
THURSDAY, November 12, 2015, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
SUSHANT SACHDEVA, Department of Computer Science, Yale University
"Regression on Graphs – Lipschitz and Isotonic"
Host: John Lafferty
THURSDAY, November 5, 2015, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
GARY MILLER, School of Computer Science, Carnegie Mellon University
"The Revolution in Graph Theoretic Optimization Problems"
Host: Risi Kondor
THURSDAY, October 29, 2015, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
LINGZHOU XUE, Department of Statistics, Pennsylvania State University
"Joint Limiting Laws and New High-dimensional Independence Tests"
Host: Tracy Ke
THURSDAY, October 22, 2015, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
CHARLES EPSTEIN, Department of Mathematics, University of Pennsylvania
"Mathematical Foundations of Diffusion Models in Population Genetics"
Host: Lek-Heng Lim
THURSDAY, October 15, 2015, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
MICHAEL O'NEIL, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
"Fast Direct Algorithms for Gaussian Processes"
Host: Michael Stein
THURSDAY, October 8, 2015, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
PENGSHENG JI, Department of Statistics, University of Georgia
"Flexible Spectral Methods for Community Detection"
Host: Tracy Ke
THURSDAY, October 1, 2015, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
APOORVA KHARE, Departments of Mathematics and Statistics, Stanford University
"Preserving Positivity Under Rank and Sparsity Constraints"
Host: Lek-Heng Lim
Seminars from 2014–2015

Spring Quarter 2015

THURSDAY, June 4, 2015, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
DAVID GLEICH, Department of Computer Science, Purdue University
"Spacey Random Walks and Tensor Spectral Clustering"
Host: Lek-Heng Lim
THURSDAY, May 28, 2015, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
JONATHAN PILLOW, Neuroscience Institute, Princeton University
"Unlocking Single-Trial Dynamics in Parietal Cortex During Decision-Making"
Host: Nicolas Brunel
THURSDAY, May 21, 2015, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
BRIAN VAN KOTEN, Department of Statistics, University of Chicago
"Stratified Sampling in Computational Statistical Mechanics"
Host: Jonathan Weare
THURSDAY, May 14, 2015, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
AMIR ALI AHMADI, Department of Operations Research and Financial Engineering, Princeton University
"Optimization Over Nonnegative and Convex Polynomials"
Host: Lek-Heng Lim
TUESDAY, May 12, 2015, at 3:00 PM, in Ryerson 251, 5734 S. University Avenue
JAMES RENEGAR, School of Operations Research and Information Engineering, Cornell University
"A Framework for Applying First-Order Methods to Conic Optimization Problems"
Joint event with Combinatorics and Theoretical Computer Science Seminar
THURSDAY, May 7, 2015, no seminar because of the Bahadur Lectures
THURSDAY, April 30, 2015, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
LEXING YING, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
"Sparsifying Preconditioners for High Frequency Wave Equations"
Host: Lek-Heng Lim
THURSDAY, April 23, 2015, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
GIDEON SIMPSON, Department of Mathematics, Drexel University
"A Relative Entropy Formulation of Diffusive Molecular Dynamics"
Host: Jonathan Weare
THURSDAY, April 16, 2015, no seminar because of the Billingsley Lectures
THURSDAY, April 9, 2015, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
LAURA BALZANO, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
"Learning Subspaces Online When Data are Missing and Corrupted"
Host: Rina Foygel Barber

Winter Quarter 2015

THURSDAY, March 12, 2015, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
ALEX ROXIN, Computational Neuroscience, Centre de Recerca Matemàtica
"Synchrony and Firing Rate in Neuronal Networks: An Exact Meanfield Approach"
Host: Nicolas Brunel
THURSDAY, March 5, 2015, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
HORACIO ROTSTEIN, Department of Mathematical Sciences, New Jersey Institute of Technology
"Frequency Preference Response to Oscillatory Inputs in Neuronal Models: A Geometric Approach to Subthreshold Resonance"
Host: Nicolas Brunel
TUESDAY, March 3, 2015, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 202, 5734 S. University Avenue
GUILLAUME BAL, Applied Mathematics, Columbia University
"Mathematical Questions in Ultrasound Elastography"
Host: Jonathan Weare
THURSDAY, February 26, 2015, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
JIAWANG NIE, Department of Mathematics, University of California, San Diego
"Local Versus Global Conditions in Polynomial Optimization"
Host: Lek-Heng Lim
THURSDAY, February 19, 2015, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
PER-GUNNAR MARTINSSON, Department of Applied Mathematics, University of Colorado at Boulder
"Randomized Algorithms for Approximating Matrices"
Host: John Lafferty
THURSDAY, February 12, 2015, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
ANTHEA MONOD, Department of Statistics, Duke University
"Statistical Estimation of Random Field Thresholds Using Euler Characteristics"
Host: Shmuel Weinberger
THURSDAY, February 5, 2015, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
FATMA KILINC-KARZAN, Tepper School of Business, Carnegie Mellon University
"Structure in Disjunctive Conic Optimization and Non-convex Quadratic Programs"
Host: Christopher Ryan
THURSDAY, January 29, 2015, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
ALI SHOJAIE, Department of Biostatistics, University of Washington
"Accounting for Heterogeneity in High Dimensional Network Estimation"
Host: Rina Foygel Barber
THURSDAY, January 22, 2015, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
ALEXANDER VEIT, Department of Computer Sciences, University of Chicago
"Adaptive Time Discretization for Retarded Potentials"
Host: Jonathan Weare
THURSDAY, January 15, 2015, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
FADIL SANTOSA, Institute for Mathematics and its Applications, University of Minnesota
"The Mathematics of Bar Code Scanning"
Host: Lek-Heng Lim

Autumn Quarter 2014

THURSDAY, December 4, 2014, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
RYAN TIBSHIRANI, Department of Statistics, Carnegie Mellon University
"A General Framework for Fast Stagewise Algorithms"
Host: Rina Foygel Barber
THURSDAY, November 20, 2014, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
GILLIAN QUEISSER, Goethe-Center for Scientific Computing, Goethe University
"Multiscale Modeling and Simulation of Neuronal Processes"
Host: Ridgway Scott
*** CANCELLED, to be rescheduled at a later date ***
THURSDAY, November 13, 2014, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
JONATHAN PILLOW, Center for Perceptual Systems, Institute for Neuroscience & Psychology, University of Texas at Austin
"A Biophysically Inspired Point Process Encoding Model for Extracting Synaptic Conductances from Extracellular Spike Train Data"
Host: Nicolas Brunel
THURSDAY, November 6, 2014, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
MARTIN MOHLENKAMP, Department of Mathematics, Ohio University
"If the Multiparticle Schrödinger Equation Were Easy to Solve, then Chemistry Would Be Too Boring to Support Life"
Host: Lek-Heng Lim
THURSDAY, October 30, 2014, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
OANA MARIN, Mathematics and Computer Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory
"Modelling of Multiphase Flow Phenomena; Partial Differential Equations or Boundary Integral Equations Formulations"
Host: Mihai Anitescu
THURSDAY, October 23, 2014, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
SAURABH SINHA, Department of Computer Science and Institute of Genomic Biology, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
"Modeling the Function and Evolution of Regulatory Sequences in Drosophila"
Host: John Reinitz
THURSDAY, October 16, 2014, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
HERMANN RIECKE, The Department of Engineering Sciences and Applied Mathematics (ESAM), Northwestern University
"Neuronal Networks in Sensory Processing"
Host: Nicolas Brunel
THURSDAY, October 9, 2014, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
JOHN DUCHI, Department of Statistics, Stanford University
"Randomized Smoothing and Stochastic Optimization"
Host: John Lafferty
THURSDAY, October 2, 2014, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
JACK POULSON, Department of Math and ICME, Stanford University
"High-Performance Computation of Pseudospectra"
Host: Ridgway Scott
TUESDAY, September 30, 2014, at 3:00 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
VENKAT CHANDRASEKARAN, Computing and Mathematical Sciences and Electrical Engineering, California Institute of Technology
"Relative Entropy Relaxations for Signomial Optimization"
Host: Lek-Heng Lim
Seminars from 2013–2014

Spring Quarter 2015

THURSDAY, May 22, 2014, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
LEONARD SMITH, London School of Economics and Pembroke College, Oxford, and Department of Statistics, The University of Chicago
"The Decay of Information: In Theory and in Practice"
FRIDAY, May 16, 2014, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
KIM-CHUAN TOH, Department of Mathematics, National University of Singapore
"Algorithms for Large Scale Matrix Optimization"
THURSDAY, May 15, 2014, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
JEAN BERNARD LASSERRE, Laboratory for Analysis and Architecture of Systems, CNRS
"Reconstruction of Algebraic-Exponential Data from Moments"
THURSDAY, May 8, 2014, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
CHARLES VAN LOAN, Department of Computer Science, Cornell University
"Rank-Revealing Decompositions for Matrices with Multiple Symmetries"
THURSDAY, April 24, 2014, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
KEVIN MCGOFF, Department of Mathematics, Duke University
"Maximum Likelihood Estimation for Dynamical Systems"
THURSDAY, April 17, 2014, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
EMIL CONSTANTINESCU, Laboratory for Advanced Numerical Simulations at Argonne National Laboratory
"A Posteriori Error Estimation for Differential Equations"
THURSDAY, April 10, 2014, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
WILLIAM KAHAN, Departments of Mathematics and Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of California, Berkeley
"Desperately Needed Remedies for the Undebuggability of Large Floating-Point Computations in Science and Engineering"

Winter Quarter 2014

THURSDAY, March 6, 2014, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
MICHELE BENZI, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Emory University
"Decay Properties of Matrix Functions, with Applications to O(N) Methods in Electronic Structure and Beyond"
WEDNESDAY, March 5, 2014, at 3:30 PM, in Ryerson 251, 1100 E. 58th Street
Joint SSC/Theory Seminar (Joint with Department of Computer Science Theory Group)
LEONID GURVITS, Department of Computer Science, The City College of New York (CUNY)
"Breaking en Barrier for Deterministic Poly-Time Approximation of the Permanent and Settling Friedland’s Conjecture on the Monomer-Dimer Entropy"
THURSDAY, February 27, 2014, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
NAWAF BOU-RABEE, Department of Mathematical Science, Rutgers University
"Structure-Preserving Algorithms for Self-Adjoint Diffusions"
THURSDAY, February 20, 2014, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
ADINA CIOMAGA, Department of Mathematics, University of Chicago
"Accurate Curvature Computation at Subpixel Resolution"
THURSDAY, February 6, 2014, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
DOUGLAS N. ARNOLD, Department of Mathematics, University of Minnesota
"Finite Element Exterior Calculus: Where Scientific Computing Meets Algebraic Topology"
THURSDAY, January 30, 2014, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
JOEL E. COHEN
, Laboratory of Population, Rockefeller University, and Department of Earth
and Environmental Sciences, Columbia University
"Taylor's Power Law of Fluctuation Scaling: Examples and Theories"
THURSDAY, January 23, 2014, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
VIN DE SILVA
, Department of Mathematics, Pomona College
"Persistent Cohomology and Circular Coordinates"
THURSDAY, January 16, 2014, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
ALEX OLSHEVSKY, Department of Industrial & Enterprise Systems Engineering,
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
"Convergence Rates in Decentralized Optimization"
THURSDAY, January 9, 2014, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
STEFAN WILD, Laboratory for Advanced Numerical Simulations, Argonne National Laboratory
"Beyond the Black Box in Simulation-Based Optimization"

Autumn Quarter 2013

THURSDAY, November 21, 2013, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
SHUZHONG ZHANG, Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering, University of Minnesota
"On Tensor PCA and Other Low-Rank Tensor Approximation Problems"
THURSDAY, November 14, 2013, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
SOU-CHENG CHOI, Computation Institute, University of Chicago, and Argonne National Laboratory
"Minimal Residual Methods for Solving Singular Unsymmetric or Non-Hermitian Linear Equations"
THURSDAY, October 31, 2013, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
CLAUDE LE BRIS, CERMICS—Ecole des Ponts ParisTech, and Visiting Professor, University of Chicago
"Finite Element Methods for Multiscale Perforated Domains"
FRIDAY, October 25, 2013, at 1:30 PM, in Eckhart 117, 5734 S. University Avenue
CLAUDE LE BRIS, CERMICS—Ecole des Ponts ParisTech, and Visiting Professor, University of Chicago
"Two Topics in Nonperiodic Homogenization"
THURSDAY, October 17, 2013, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
ARI STERN, Department of Mathematics, Washington University, St. Louis
"The Abstract Hodge-Dirac Operator and Its Stable Discretization"
TUESDAY, October 15, 2013, at 3:30 PM, in 5727 S. University Avenue, Room 112
SPECIAL SEMINAR
CHI-KWONG LI, Department of Mathematics, College of William and Mary
"Maps on Quantum Systems and Quantum States"
THURSDAY, October 10, 2013, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
JIANFENG LU, Department of Mathematics, Duke University
"Multiscale Analysis of Solid Materials: From Electronic Structure Models to Continuum Theories"
TUESDAY, October 8, 2013, at 3:00 PM, in Ryerson 251, 1100 E. 58th Street
Joint SSC/Theory Seminar (Joint with Department of Computer Science Theory Group)
RAVI KANNAN, Microsoft Research India
"Nimble Algorithms for Cloud Computing"
THURSDAY, October 3, 2013, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
RICHARD COTTLE, Department of Management Science and Engineering, Stanford University
"On William Karush and the KKT Theorem: A Chicago Story"
Seminars from 2012–2013

Spring Quarter 2013

WEDNESDAY, June 12, 2013, from 4:00–5:00 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
ANDRÉ USCHMAJEW, Mathematics Institute of Computational Science and Engineering (MATHICSE)
École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
"Approximation Rates for the Hierarchical Tensor Format in Periodic Sobolev
Spaces
"
THURSDAY, June 6, 2013, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
SHAMGAR GUREVICH, Department of Mathematics, University of Wisconsin, Madison
"Solving the GPS Problem in Almost Linear Time"
THURSDAY, May 30, 2013, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
DIMITRIS GIANNAKIS, Center for Atmosphere Ocean Science (CAOS),
Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
"Capturing Intermittent and Low-frequency Variability in High-dimensional Data
Through Nonlinear Laplacian Spectral Analysis
"
THURSDAY, May 23, 2013, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
OMIROS PAPASPILIOPOULOS, ICREA and Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona
"Hierarchical Bayesian Modelling in Inverse Problems: Methods and Algorithms"
THURSDAY, May 16, 2013, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
MICHAEL OVERTON, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
"Optimization of Polynomial Roots, Eigenvalues and Pseudospectra"
THURSDAY, May 9, 2013, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
LESLIE HOGBEN, Department of Mathematics, Iowa State University
"Average Minimum Rank of a Graph"
FRIDAY, May 3, 2013, at 3:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
ERIC CANCES, CERMICS—Ecole des Ponts ParisTech
"Quantum Monte Carlo Methods for Electronic Structure Calculation"
THURSDAY, April 25, 2013, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
PAUL DUPUIS, Division of Applied Mathematics, Brown University
"Infinite Swapping Schemes for Accelerated Monte Carlo Approximation"
THURSDAY, April 18, 2013, no seminar because of the Bahadur Lectures
THURSDAY, April 11, 2013, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
RICHARD HAHN, Econometrics and Statistics, The University of Chicago Booth School of Business
"Decoupled Shrinkage and Selection: A New Tool for Posterior Summaries in Linear Regression"
THURSDAY, April 4, 2013, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
PETER OLVER, School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota
"Invariant Histograms and Signatures for Object Recognition, Symmetry Detection, and Jigsaw Puzzle Assembly"
TUESDAY, April 2, 2013, from 4:00-5:00 PM, in Ryerson 251, 1100 E. 58th Street
SPECIAL SEMINAR
BORIS KASHIN, Steklov Institute of Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences, and Moscow State University
"Dirichlet Polynomial in Connection with Φ-widths and Compressed Sensing"

Winter Quarter 2013 

TUESDAY, March 26, 2013, at 3:00 PM, in Searle 240A, 5735 S. Ellis Avenue
SPECIAL SEMINAR (Live broadcast via Adobe Connect)
MICHAEL C. FERRIS, Department of Computer Science, University of Wisconsin, Madison
"MOPEC: Multiple Optimization Problems with Equilibrium Constraints"
Host/Organizer: Sou-Cheng (Terrya) Choi (CI/RDCEP and ANL)
THURSDAY, March 14, 2013, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
PANOS STINIS, Department of Mathematics, University of Minnesota
"Scale Dependence and Renormalization in Model Reduction"
THURSDAY, March 7, 2013, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
DONGBIN XIU, Department of Mathematics and Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute, University of Utah
"Multi-dimensional Polynomial Interpolation on Arbitrary Nodes"
THURSDAY, February 28, 2013, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
NIKOS SIDIROPOULOS, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Digital
Technology Center, University of Minnesota
"Big Tensor Data, Compressed Sensing, and Preference Measurement"
THURSDAY, February 21, 2013, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
ERIC SHEA-BROWN, Department of Applied Mathematics, University of Washington
"Collective Dynamics in Simple Neural Circuits"
THURSDAY, February 14, 2013, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
YOUSSEF MARZOUK, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
"Bayesian Inference and Data Assimilation with Optimal Maps"
THURSDAY, February 7, 2013, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
JOHN GUNNAR CARLSSON, Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering, University of Minnesota
"Geographic Partitioning and Continuous Location Problems"
FRIDAY, February 1, 2013(This is a joint event with the Department of Computer Science.)
DAVID E. KEYES
, Department of Applied Mathematics and Computational Science,
King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)
SPECIAL SEMINAR: "Large-scale Simulation in Science and Engineering: Digesting the Fruit, Replanting the Fields"
2:30PM, in Ryerson 251, 1100 E. 58th Street
Refreshments following this seminar, at 3:30pm, in Ryerson 255
KAUST STUDENT RECRUIMENT TALK: "Paradigms for a 21st Century University"
4:30PM, in Ryerson 251, 1100 E. 58th Street
THURSDAY, January 31, 2013, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
PETR PLECHAC, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Delaware
"Multilevel Approximations and Parametrization of Coarse-grained Dynamics in KMC Simulations"
THURSDAY, January 24, 2013, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
MARIA CAMERON, Department of Mathematics, University of Maryland
"Dijkstra-like Methods for the Study of Rare Events"
WEDNESDAY, January 23, 2013, at 2:30 PM, in Ryerson 251, 1100 E. 58th Street
SPECIAL SEMINAR
DONGWOOK LEE
, The Flash Center for Computational Science, The University of Chicago
"High-Performance Scientific Computing for Today and Tomorrow"
THURSDAY, January 17, 2013, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
LIN LIN, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
"Fast Algorithms for the Electronic Structure Analysis"
Joint seminar with the James Franck Institute
THURSDAY, January 10, 2013, at 4:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
CHRISTOPHER M. DANFORTH, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Vermont
"Improving Numerical Weather Predictions Using Ideas from Nonlinear Dynamics"

Autumn Quarter 2012

THURSDAY, December 6, 2012, at 3:00 PM, in Eckhart 206, 5734 S. University Avenue
ILSE IPSEN, Department of Mathematics, North Carolina State University
"Randomly Sampling Rows from Orthonormal Matrices, with Application to Least Squares Problems"
THURSDAY, November 29, 2012, at 3:00 PM, in Stevanovich Center 112, 5727 S. University Avenue
CARL-FREDRIK WESTIN, Laboratory of Mathematics in Imaging, Harvard Medical School
"Computational Methods for Assessing Brain Structure and Connectivity from Diffusion MRI" [VIDEO]
THURSDAY, November 22, 2012, THANKSGIVING.
THURSDAY, November 15, 2012, at 3:00 PM, in Stevanovich Center 112, 5727 S. University Avenue
ALEXANDRE CHORIN, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Berkeley
"Implicit Sampling with Applications" [VIDEO]
TIME CHANGE!
FRIDAY, November 9, 2012, at 3:30 PM, Stevanovich Center 112, 5727 S. University Avenue
SAYAN MUKHERJEE, Department of Statistical Science, Duke University
"A Cheeger-Type Inequality on Simplicial Complexes" [VIDEO] [SLIDES]
THURSDAY, November 8, 2012, at 3:00 PM, in Stevanovich Center 112, 5727 S. University Avenue
NIGEL BOSTON, Departments of Mathematics and Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Wisconsin, Madison
"Novel Applications of Algebra to Engineering and Computer Science" [VIDEO] [SLIDES]
THURSDAY, November 1, 2012, at 3:00 PM, in Stevanovich Center 112, 5727 S. University Avenue
KEN JUDD, Hoover Institution, Stanford University, and Visiting Professor, Department of Economics, The University of Chicago
"Methods for Solving Large Dynamic Optimization Problems in Economics[VIDEO1]  [VIDEO2] 
THURSDAY, October 25, 2012, at 3:00 PM, in Stevanovich Center 112, 5727 S. University Avenue
DANIEL SZYLD, Department of Mathematics, Temple University
"Modern Krylov Subspace Methods (and Applications to Parabolic Control Problems)" [SLIDES]  [VIDEO]
THURSDAY, October 18, 2012, at 3:00 PM, in Eckhart 206, 5734 S. University Avenue
CLAUDE LE BRIS, Ecole Nationale des Ponts et Chaussees
"Topics in Numerical Integration of Hamiltonian Systems" [SLIDES] 
TUESDAY, October 16, 2012, at 3:00 PM, in Stevanovich Center 112, 5727 S. University Avenue
PAUL VAN DOOREN, ICTEAM, Department of Mathematical Engineering, Catholic University of Louvain
"Some Graph Optimization Problems in Data Mining" [SLIDES] 
THURSDAY, October 11, 2012, at 3:00 PM, in Stevanovich Center 112, 5727 S. University Avenue
EUGENE TYRTYSHNIKOV, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences
"New Tensor Decompositions in Numerical Analysis and Data Processing" [SLIDES] [VIDEO]
THURSDAY, October 4, 2012, at 3:00 PM, in Stevanovich Center 112, 5727 S. University Avenue
PETER MCCULLAGH, Department of Statistics, The University of Chicago
"Asymptotic Behaviour of the Permanent of a Doubly Stochastic Matrix" [VIDEO]
Seminars from 2011–2012

Spring Quarter 2012

FRIDAY, May 25, 2012, at 4:00 PM, in Ryerson 251, 1100 E. 58th Street
(Note special time: 4:00–5:00pm; preceded by Anna Gilbert's related talk at 3:00–4:00pm in Ryerson 251)
MARTIN STRAUSS, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
"Sublinear Time, Measurement-Optimal, Sparse Recovery for All"
FRIDAY, May 18, 2012, at 3:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
STANLEY OSHER, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Los Angeles
"Applications and Implications of Fast Methods for L1 Related Optimization"
FRIDAY, May 11, 2012, at 3:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
JONATHAN GOODMAN, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
"Time Stepping and Numerical Sensitivity Analysis for SDE"
FRIDAY, April 27, 2012, at 3:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
LAURENT DEMANET, Department of Mathematics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
"Super-resolution via Sparse Recovery: Progress and Challenges"
FRIDAY, April 20, 2012, at 3:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
KYLE CRANMER, Department of Physics, New York University
"Statistical Aspects of the Search for the Higgs Boson at the Large Hadron Collider"
FRIDAY, April 13, 2012, at 3:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
KONSTANTIN MISCHAIKOW, Department of Mathematics, Rutgers University
"A Combinatorial Framework for Nonlinear Dynamics"
FRIDAY, April 6, 2012, at 3:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
RAYMOND CHAN, Department of Mathematics, Chinese University of Hong Kong
"Tight-frame Approach for Image Processing"
FRIDAY, March 30, 2012, at 3:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
BENJAMIN SKRAINKA, Harris School of Public Policy, University of Chicago
"High Performance Quadrature Rules: How Numerical Integration Affects a Popular Model of Product Differentiation"

Winter Quarter 2012

FRIDAY, March 16, 2012, at 3:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
ROBERT SKEEL, Department of Computer Science, Purdue University
"Transition Paths of Conformational Change at Minimal Cost"

FRIDAY, March 9, 2012, at 3:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
PHILIP COLELLA, Applied Numerical Algorithms Group, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
"Models, Algorithms, and Software: Tradeoffs in the Design of High-performance Computational Simulations in Science and Engineering"

FRIDAY, March 2, 2012, at 3:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
JIANLIN XIA, Department of Mathematics, Purdue University
"Randomized Direct Solvers and their Applications"

FRIDAY, February 24, 2012, at 3:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
AARON DINNER, Department of Chemistry, University of Chicago
"Enhanced Sampling Algorithms for Molecular Systems Far From Equilibrium"
FRIDAY, February 3, 2012, at 3:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
JONG-SHI PANG, Department of Industrial and Enterprise Systems Engineering, University of Illinois, at Urbana-Champaign
"Differential Variational Inequalities: A New Paradigm in the Mathematical Sciences"
MONDAY–FRIDAY, February 6–10, 2012, College Break
FRIDAY, February 3, 2012, at 3:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
ANIL HIRANI, Department of Computer Science, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
"Hodge Decomposition: Applications and Numerics"
FRIDAY, January 27, 2012, at 3:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
GREG FASSHAUER, Department of Applied Mathematics, Illinois Institute of Technology
"Stable Computation with Reproducing Kernels"
FRIDAY, January 20, 2012, at 3:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
ANNA GILBERT, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
"Sparse Approximation and Signal Recovery: 3 Applications"
FRIDAY, January 13, 2012, at 3:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
TODD MUNSON, Mathematics and Computer Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory
"The TAO Linearly-Constrained Augmented Lagrangian Method for PDE-Constrained Optimization"
TUESDAY, January 10, 2012, at 3:30 PM, in Eckhart 207, 5734 S. University Avenue
PETER SMEREKA, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
"The Gaussian Wave Packet Transform: Efficient Computation of the Semi-Classical Limit of the Schroedinger Equation"

FRIDAY, January 6, 2012, at 3:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue

JASON MORTON, Departments of Mathematics and Statistics, Pennsylvania State University
"Pfaffian Circuits"

Autumn Quarter 2011

FRIDAY, December 9, 2011, at 3:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
MIHAI ANITESCU, Laboratory for Advanced Numerical Simulations, Argonne National Laboratory
"Scalable Stochastic Programming for Energy Systems Control under Uncertainty"
FRIDAY, December 2, 2011, at 3:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
CLEVE MOLER, MathWorks, Inc.
"Evolution of MATLAB"
FRIDAY, November 25, 2011, THANKSGIVING DAY (No classes)
FRIDAY, November 18, 2011, at 3:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
MITCH LUSKIN, Department of Mathematics, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
"Atomistic-to-Continuum Coupling Methods for Solids"
THURSDAY, November 10, 2011, at 3:30 PM, in Eckhart 207, 5734 S. University Avenue
SCOTT MCKINLEY, Department of Mathematics, University of Florida
"Motor-Cargo Dynamics in Microtubule-based Intracellular Transport"
FRIDAY, November 4, 2011, at 3:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
DAVID BINDEL, Department of Computer Science, Cornell University
"Communities, Spectral Clustering, and Random Walks"
FRIDAY, October 28, 2011, at 3:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
BENEDICT LEIMKUHLER, Department of Mathematics, University of Edinburgh
"Thermostats for Flexible Control of a Molecular Ensemble"
FRIDAY, October 21, 2011, at 3:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
SAYAN MUKHERJEE, Department of Statistics, Duke University
"Probabilistic Perspective on Topological Data Analysis"
TUESDAY, October 18, 2011, at 3:00 PM, in Eckhart 207, 5734 S. University Avenue
JONATHAN MATTINGLY, Department of Mathematics, Duke University
"A Menagerie of Stochastic Stabilization"
FRIDAY, October 14, 2011, at 3:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
ERIC VANDEN-EIJINDEN, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
"Modeling and Simulation of Reactive Events"
FRIDAY, October 7, 2011, at 3:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
DAVID GLEICH, Department of Computer Science, Purdue University
"Fast Pair-wise and Column-wise Matrix Computations for Katz Scores and Commute Times"
FRIDAY, September 30, 2011, at 3:30 PM, in Eckhart 133, 5734 S. University Avenue
ALEXANDER TARTAKOVSKY, Center for Applied Mathematical Science, University of Southern California
"Adaptive Spatiotemporal Image Processing Techniques and Applications to Remote Sensing"

Other seminars of interest: